Tengiz Pkhaladze at TRT Word's TV Show: The Battle for Nagorno-Karabakh
Tengiz Pkhaladze at TRT Word's TV Show The Battle for Nagorno-Karabakh
Armenia and Azerbaijan are again on the brink of war. The fighting has spilled beyond the Nagorno-Karabkah region, with civilians being shelled in Azerbaijani cities. And now the conflict is threatening to draw in neighbouring powers and raising concerns about stability in the South Caucasus. But after decades of failed diplomacy, will military force end up deciding the dispute? Or is there still a chance both sides can find their way to peace?
Guests: Tengiz Pkhaladze Advisor to the President of Georgia Laurence Broers Fellow in Russia and Eurasia Programme at Chatham House Amanda Paul Senior Policy Analyst at the European Policy Centre
Current goings-on in Government puts the publics' political maturity to the test
Current  goings-on in Government puts the publics' political maturity to the testRegarding the objects and tasks of the so called demarcation policy as well as other acute matters of the International policy, InterPressNews held an interview with the Head of the Geopolitical Research Center, Tengiz Pkhaladze.
- Mr Tengiz, demarcation work on South Ossetia administrative border naturally has been enjoying high publicity; Russia has hatched its own explanation in terms of the issue; however, we still have the impression that its border troop's active operation in Shida Kartli is not accidental. From you point of view, what prompts Russia to do this?