Project "NATO-Success Story of Development"
Project NATO-Success Story of Development
Meeting with To Ambassador of Republic of Poland in Georgia H E Mariusz Maszkiewicz
On 11 of October 2019 excellent discussion with Ambassador of Republic of Poland in Georgia H E Mariusz Maszkiewicz held  in NATO Liaison Office to Georgia. Topics of the discussion were: NATO – as a guarantor of peace and  security, brief historical background - why Poland joined  NATO; importance and necessity of collective defence; How respond together to contemporary challenges  –  vision of  Poland; Cooperation between Georgia and Poland  in defence and security sector.
Students of International Relation, Law and Political sciences faculties from Gori State University, Sokhumi State University, Sabauni, Caucasus International University and other Universities  participated in the Discussion.
The discussion is a part of the projects: "NATO-Success Story of Development", which is implemented by ICGS-Georgia in cooperation with NLO Georgia.  Financial supporter of the project - NATO Public Diplomacy Division.