Thursday, September 21, 2023
Nato Bachiashvili took part in the project "No Occupation"
Nato Bachiashvili took part in the project
Nato Bachiashvili took part in the project "No Occupation". The event was held in the Museum of victims of Soviet Political Repression, Kaspi, Georgia. The aim of the project is to raise awareness and promote informal education on the issues of Russian-Georgian relations, occupation and the hidden annexation process of territories of Georgia, as well as challenges and threats from Russian Federation towar Georgia and the hole Region. The project is implemented by the organization: Bridge of Friendship "Kartlosi".
Within the framwork of the project meetings were held with the Minister of Defense of Georgia, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia, Foreign Relations  Advisor to the President of Georgia, Head of the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia; ambassadors of Lithuania, Latvia, Poland and Ukraine in Georgia.
The project was opened by President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.