Thursday, September 21, 2023
Project: NATO - Success Story of Development
On 10 of October 2018 International Centre for Geopolitical Studies  in cooperation NATO Liaison Office in Georgia started a new project: "NATO-Success Story of Development"- NATO, the History of Successful Transformation: countries before, and after Joining the Alliance, security guaranties and obligation regarding the Alliance.
General aim of the project was raising civil awareness regarding NATO through holding public lectures and discussions with representatives of NATO Liaison office, Ambassadors of NATO allied countries Georgian officials and experts.
For fulfillment of the objective of the Project public discussions held in NATO Liaison Office in Georgia. Among speakers were representatives of NATO Liaison office, Georgian Officials and experts, as well as Ambassadors of NATO Allied Countries. They conducted discussions on the following topic: "NATO Success story" – Why NATO is still a most successful alliance and provider of Peace and Security,   what it means to be a member of the Alliance, to be a provider of peace and security; how much are countries and their population successful and secure after join NATO; Georgian reforms in defense and security sphere, as well as about partnership with NATO and bilateral cooperation NATO allied countries.
Students from 7 Universities of Georgia - Gori State Study University, AC High School Gori, Georgian National University (Tbilisi), Ilia State University (Tbilisi), Caucasus International University (Tbilisi), Sulkhan Saba Study University (Tbilisi), Georgian Institute of Public Affairs- GIPA (Tbilisi) were invited in the NATO Liaison Office in Georgia.
Discussions were followed by QA format.
At the end of the Project the most active participants who were actively involved in the project and had interesting questions were awarded with Certificates, notebooks and pens, flash memory cards with Logos of ICGS and NLO Georgia. Rectors of Gori State University and Sulkhan Saba State University took part at the awarding Ceremony.
The project was implemented with financial support of NATO Public Diplomacy Division.