To the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia H.E. Mr. John Rodney Bass
Dear Mr.Bass,
First of all let us express our genuine appreciation with as well as gratitude for the outstanding support United States Government has been offering to Georgian people through the promotion of consolidation and advancement of the democratic reforms undertaken in the country as well as in the implementation of free-market reforms.
Various programs implemented by the United States Government in Georgia notably Peace and Security, Governing Justly and Democratically, Investing in People, Economic Growth and Humanitarian Assistance has significantly affected-the lives of Georgian people in the most positive ways and thus created the valuable preconditions for the alleviation of human sufferings caused by the multiplicity of the emerged problems and challenges.