Visit to Romania "Georgia's European and Euro Atlantic Path"
Visit to Romania "Georgia's European and Euro Atlantic Path"On July 22-24 the Ministry of Foreign Affairs organized a documentation visit to Romania by a group of Georgian governmental staff and representatives of  NGO's who work in the domain of European and Euro-Atlantic integration. This activity, was part of the Action Plan of the Romanian Embassy in Tbilisi, currently in its second consecutive mandate as NATO Contact Point Embassy.
The visit agenda included meetings of the Georgian delegation with Romanian officials in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Defense, National Defense University and attending a round table conference organized by the Romanian Diplomatic Institute and themed "Building security in the Black Sea Area: Georgia's challenging Euro-Atlantic path."
During discussions Romania shared its expertise in the process of joining NATO and the participants approached the security developments in the extended Black Sea region, the role of strategic communication and public diplomacy in combating hybrid threats, and the prospects of enhancing bilateral cooperation. At the round table Nato Bachiashvili delivered the presentation: "Black Sea Region Security Challenges: Russian Propaganda".